2018 Linebackers Snaps to Stats

Finishing up the information share that I already dropped for Defensive Linemen and Defensive Back data I posted the last two days, today I share a table of 200 Linebackers who I’ve compared their number of snaps played in 2018 vs their statistical production.

There’s a key so you can better understand my shorthand. And to provide some clarity, you would read something like “Sn/ST” as something like “Snaps to Solo Tackles” or even more clearly “number of snaps it took for this player to get a solo tackle”.

The last thing to clear up is the “Total Stats” value which is just combining Total Tackles, Sacks, Passes Defended, Interceptions, Forced Fumbles, and Fumbles Recovered. I’ve also provided columns for total snaps to provide an idea of how much the player played, games to give you an idea of how many games the player appeared in, and defensive touchdowns because while we count them in fantasy they aren’t really predictable so including them in the Total Stats or as a Snaps to Stat comparison wouldn’t really help in understanding someones efficiency.

Be on the look out for some forth coming articles analyzing this data as well!

Sn = Snaps TTL Snaps = Total Snaps G = Games played TT = Total Tackles
ST = Solo Tackles AT = Assisted Tackles PD = Passes Defended INT = Interceptions
FF = Forced Fumbles FR = Fumbles Recovered DEF TD = Defensive Touchdowns

 

PLAYERSn/Total StatsTTL SnapsGSn/TTSn/STSn/ATSn/SacksSn/PDSn/INTSn/FFSn/FRDEF TD
Darius Leonard (IND)5.20956155.948.6119.12136.57119.50478.00239.00478.000
Luke Kuechly (CAR)6.53927167.139.9725.05463.50154.50927.00463.50927.000
Cory Littleton (LAR)6.67967167.7410.6328.44241.7574.38322.33001
Blake Martinez (GB)6.811049167.1811.2819.79209.80349.670000
Bobby Wagner (SEA)6.09925156.7511.2816.82925.0092.50925.00462.50925.001
Lavonte David (TB)7.23922147.759.7138.42263.43461.000922.00461.000
Telvin Smith (JAC)7.271018167.6510.1830.851018.00509.00509.001018.001018.001
Roquan Smith (CHI)6.52880167.159.7826.67176.00176.00880.00880.0000
Leighton Vander Esch (DAL)5.30784165.647.6121.780112.00392.00000
Jaylon Smith (DAL)7.34976168.0711.9025.03244.00244.000488.00488.001
Tremaine Edmunds (BUF)6.71926157.6511.5822.59463.0084.18463.00463.0000
T.J. Watt (PIT)10.039031613.2817.7153.1269.46301.000150.5000
Demario Davis (NO)7.19877167.9711.8524.36175.40219.250438.50877.000
Mason Foster (WAS)7.141014167.6212.0720.691014.00253.50507.000507.000
Kiko Alonso (MIA)7.281004158.0312.4022.820167.33334.67334.671004.000
Jamie Collins (CLE)9.2810671610.2614.4235.57266.75266.751067.001067.001067.000
Tahir Whitehead (OAK)7.821025168.2711.7827.700205.001025.001025.0000
Avery Williamson (NYJ)8.321115169.2114.1126.55371.67185.831115.00557.501115.000
Jayon Brown (TEN)7.52850168.7613.4925.00141.67141.67850.00425.00850.001
Jarrad Davis (DET)8.71976169.8613.3737.54162.67195.200976.00976.000
Danny Trevathan (CHI)8.65986169.5712.6439.44493.00197.20493.00986.00986.000
Todd Davis (DEN)6.87842167.3910.4025.521684.00120.29842.00001
Khalil Mack (CHI)10.417551416.0620.4175.5060.40188.75755.00125.83377.501
Dee Ford (KC)13.7010211619.2624.9085.0875.631021.000145.8600
Anthony Hitchens (KC)6.84944156.8911.5117.16000944.0000
Von Miller (DEN)11.568441617.5830.1442.2060.29281.33844.00211.00281.330
Alec Ogletree (NYG)8.27885139.5215.2625.29885.00110.63177.00002
Fred Warner (SF)8.091060168.6212.6227.180176.6701060.001060.000
Kyle Van Noy (NE)9.609461610.6317.2027.82270.29473.00946.00946.00473.001
Lorenzo Alexander (BUF)7.19629169.2512.5834.9496.7769.89314.50629.00629.000
Wesley Woodyard (TEN)6.02713146.4210.1917.39158.44356.5000713.000
Bradley Chubb (DEN)11.258441614.3119.6352.7570.33844.000422.00844.000
Anthony Walker (IND)6.31694156.7410.0620.41694.00173.50694.000694.000
Joe Schobert (CLE)7.54897138.5415.4719.09299.00149.50897.00448.50448.500
Zach Cunningham (HOU)6.61753147.1710.3223.530150.60753.00376.50753.001
Matt Milano (BUF)8.05741139.5014.2528.50741.00105.86247.000247.000
Myles Jack (JAC)9.111025169.6713.8532.03410.001025.001025.001025.001025.001
Zach Brown (WAS)6.83703167.1010.1923.43703.00703.000351.5000
C.J. Mosley (BAL)7.78875158.2512.3225.001750.00175.00875.00000
Benardrick McKinney (HOU)7.97920168.7614.3822.44613.33131.43920.00920.0000
Eric Kendricks (MIN)7.29875148.1013.8919.44875.00125.00437.50875.00875.000
Raekwon McMillan (MIA)7.76830168.0612.0324.410830.000415.00830.000
Nigel Bradham (PHI)8.84919159.4713.7230.63459.50229.7500919.000
Jordan Hicks (PHI)7.12705127.8311.7523.50235.00141.0000705.000
Haason Reddick (ARI)9.408461610.5815.9631.33211.50169.200846.0000
Vince Williams (PIT)9.03745149.9314.9029.80165.56372.50745.00001
Justin Houston (KC)12.507191218.9225.6871.9075.68719.00719.00143.80239.670
Ryan Kerrigan (WAS)14.358181619.9528.2168.1768.17818.000409.00818.000
Jatavis Brown (LAC)6.36636156.8410.6019.27636.00127.200636.0000
Jerome Baker (MIA)8.08679168.8212.1332.33226.33226.33679.00001
Josh Bynes (ARI)8.73725119.6713.9431.52362.50145.0000725.001
De'Vondre Campbell (ATL)9.51899169.6714.2729.97599.3300000
Nick Vigil (CIN)7.64672118.0010.8430.550224.0000672.000
Darron Lee (NYJ)9.988081211.0718.7926.930161.60269.33001
Terrell Suggs (BAL)15.187441621.8829.7682.67106.29124.000744.00744.001
A.J. Klein (NO)8.69669169.7015.9324.78334.50223.00669.000334.500
Patrick Onwuasor (BAL)6.73434168.1912.4024.1178.91144.67434.00217.0000
Kyler Fackrell (GB)12.106231615.2022.2547.9259.3300000
Shaq Thompson (CAR)7.33597147.8612.4421.32170.57597.000597.0000
Leonard Floyd (CHI)13.677931616.5222.6661.00198.25198.25793.000793.001
Za'Darius Smith (BAL)12.436901615.6826.5438.3381.18345.000690.0000
Thomas Davis (CAR)7.47650158.2314.1319.700108.3300325.000
Bud Dupree (PIT)16.248691620.2128.9766.85158.00289.67869.00869.0001
Jon Bostic (PIT)7.07562167.5912.2220.07224.80187.330000
Matt Judon (BAL)12.256741615.3224.0742.1396.29224.670674.0000
Foyesade Oluokun (ATL)5.92527165.999.4116.470527.000000
Alex Anzalone (NO)7.15486168.1010.8032.40243.00243.00486.00162.0000
Preston Smith (WAS)13.428321616.0026.8439.62208.00277.33832.00832.00832.001
Samson Ebukam (LAR)14.186951617.8228.9646.33231.67695.00695.00231.67347.502
Anthony Barr (MIN)13.038081314.4320.7247.53269.33404.000808.0000
Reggie Ragland (KC)6.65582166.8512.1315.731164.00582.00582.00000
Devon Kennard (DET)16.308641519.2029.7954.00123.43000864.000
Christian Jones (DET)8.69643169.3213.1232.15643.00214.330643.0000
BJ Goodson (NYG)7.61514158.5711.9530.241028.00128.50257.000514.000
Deion Jones (ATL)6.1838367.3711.2621.28383.0063.83191.50383.0001
Adarius Taylor (TB)9.776351511.1416.7133.42635.00127.00635.00635.0000
Jordan Jenkins (NYJ)15.006601620.0027.5073.3394.2900330.00330.000
Elandon Roberts (NE)6.32430166.8314.3313.03430.00107.500000
Mark Barron (LAR)8.89569129.3312.9333.47569.00569.000569.0000
Genard Avery (CLE)14.406841618.4924.4376.00152.00171.000684.00684.000
Jordan Evans (CIN)7.91510148.6413.4224.29340.00170.00510.00000
Kenny Young (BAL)7.03369167.699.7136.90147.60369.000369.0000
Clay Matthews (GB)15.927561617.5826.0754.00216.0000756.0000
Lorenzo Carter (NYG)9.614421511.3315.7940.18110.50147.330000
Olivier Vernon (NYG)17.086661122.2028.9695.1495.1400666.00666.000
Kwon Alexander (TB)7.3236668.1310.7633.27366.00183.000183.0000
Brandon Copeland (NYJ)14.936121618.0026.6155.64122.40306.000000
Harold Landry (TEN)12.465921514.8026.9132.89131.56296.000592.0000
Whitney Mercilus (HOU)17.447851620.1335.6846.18196.2500392.5000
L.J. Fort (PIT)6.78305157.098.9733.89305.00000305.001
Duke Riley (ATL)6.78407167.0211.0019.380203.500000
Marquel Lee (OAK)7.34448167.7214.4516.590149.330000
Christian Kirksey (CLE)9.29474711.0216.3433.86094.80237.000474.000
Dont'a Hightower (NE)14.887741516.1332.2532.25774.00774.00774.000774.000
Kareem Martin (NYG)11.846101612.7127.7323.46406.67305.000000
Josey Jewell (DEN)8.50459169.0013.9125.500153.000000
Takkarist McKinley (ATL)22.046171529.3844.0788.1488.1400000
Hardy Nickerson (CIN)9.785381610.1514.9431.650538.000538.0000
Gerald Hodges (ARI)6.98356166.988.9032.36000000
Rashaan Evans (TEN)9.17495159.3414.5626.050495.000000
Reggie Gilbert (GB)11.714861613.5019.4444.18194.40243.0000486.000
Denzel Perryman (LAC)7.1738797.5912.9018.430193.50387.00000
Antonio Morrison (GB)6.50299166.6412.4614.24299.0000000
Barkevious Mingo (SEA)12.935171614.3618.4664.63517.00517.000517.00517.000
Kamu Grugier-Hill (PHI)8.44329169.6814.3029.91329.00164.50329.00329.0000
Preston Brown (CIN)7.8137578.9313.8925.00093.75187.50000
Shaquil Barrett (DEN)9.172751310.5813.7545.8391.67275.000000
Deone Bucannon (ARI)9.973891310.8113.8948.63389.0000389.00389.000
Austin Calitro (SEA)6.64282166.8810.0721.69564.00282.000000
Eric Wilson (MIN)9.883361610.5014.6137.33168.0000000
Kyle Emanuel (LAC)7.71216168.3111.3730.86216.00000216.001
Damien Wilson (DAL)8.41286168.9411.4440.86286.0000286.0000
Tae Davis (NYG)9.80343910.7213.7249.00171.50343.000000
Brian Orakpo (FA)16.675751320.5431.9457.50383.33191.670575.00575.000
Frankie Luvu (NYJ)17.044431420.1426.0688.60147.67443.000000
Ramik Wilson (LAR)4.74161165.197.3217.89080.5000161.000
Kamalei Correa (TEN)12.593211316.0526.7540.1391.71321.000321.0000
Ben Gedeon (MIN)6.60310156.8913.4814.090155.000000
Sharif Finch (TEN)8.812071510.8913.8051.75138.0000103.50207.000
Malcolm Smith (SF)9.60336129.6014.6128.00000000
Aaron Lynch (CHI)16.813531322.0627.15117.67117.67353.00353.00000
Matthew Adams (IND)7.96215168.2711.3230.710000215.000
Brandon Marshall (DEN)10.884681111.1421.2723.400468.000000
Reuben Foster (WAS)11.23337611.6213.4884.250337.000000
Nick Perry (GB)10.20301912.5420.0733.44200.67100.330301.0000
Jordan Willis (CIN)22.385371625.5735.8089.50537.00537.0000537.000
Anthony Chickillo (PIT)12.552951616.3942.1426.82196.67147.5000147.500
Mychal Kendricks (SEA)7.9618349.1512.2036.6091.50183.000000
Uchenna Nwosu (LAC)11.782651614.7222.0844.1775.71265.000000
Dorian O'Daniel (KC)10.073021610.7916.7830.200302.0000302.000
Derrick Morgan (TEN)18.035321321.2828.0088.671064.00177.3300532.000
Sean Lee (DAL)6.7722077.3314.6714.67440.00220.0000220.000
Vontaze Burfict (CIN)8.2829879.0318.6317.53099.330000
Kemoko Turay (IND)19.203841425.6034.9196.0096.0000384.0000
Neville Hewitt (NYJ)9.08268169.5715.7624.36178.6700000
Shaun Dion Hamilton (WAS)5.27129165.618.0618.4386.0000000
Eli Harold (DET)13.071831320.3326.1491.5045.75183.000000
K.J. Wright (SEA)8.5822359.7014.8727.88074.330000
Jake Martin (SEA)18.752251637.5045.00225.0075.0000112.50225.000
Mark Nzeocha (SF)8.751751610.2914.5835.00175.00175.000175.0000
Kyzir White (LAC)7.4714238.8811.8335.50071.00142.00000
Ray-Ray Armstrong (CLE)9.64212159.6414.1330.29000000
John Simon (NE)9.251851110.2823.1318.5092.5000000
Brennan Scarlett (HOU)6.00108129.0013.5027.00036.00108.00108.00108.000
Terrance Smith (KC)7.8217278.1913.2321.50172.0000000
Pernell McPhee (WAS)14.572041318.5525.5068.000102.0000204.000
Jeremiah Attaochu (NYJ)14.251711119.0021.38171.0085.5000171.0000
Zaire Franklin (IND)6.81177167.0817.7011.800177.000000
Dylan Cole (HOU)7.4411989.159.150039.670000
Jason Cabinda (OAK)7.81164107.8111.7123.43000000
Julian Stanford (BUF)6.8589138.909.8989.0089.0089.00089.0000
Tanner Vallejo (CLE)7.63145137.6312.0820.71000000
Tim Williams (BAL)11.90119714.8823.8039.6759.5000000
Ryan Anderson (WAS)10.311651311.7933.0018.3382.5000000
Ja'Whaun Bentley (NE)9.20138310.6217.2527.600138.00138.00000
Shane Ray (DEN)19.462531125.3042.1763.25253.00253.000253.0000
Manti Te'o (NO)7.8314158.2910.8535.250141.000000
Devante Bond (TB)13.782481113.7819.0849.60000000
Derrick Johnson (FA)9.0015369.0010.9351.00000000
Matt Longacre (LAR)15.612811316.5335.1331.22281.0000000
Craig Robertson (NO)8.0088168.8011.0044.0088.0000000
Corey Thompson (BUF)5.718066.1510.0016.0000080.0000
Hayes Pullard (LAC)6.079196.078.2722.75000000
Leon Jacobs (JAC)8.59146128.5912.1729.20000000
Oren Burks (GB)7.63122147.6310.1730.50000000
Riley Bullough (TB)9.0012699.6915.7525.200126.000000
Su'a Cravens (DEN)7.8011757.8010.6429.25000000
Vincent Rey (CIN)12.711781612.7122.2529.67000000
Shilique Calhoun (OAK)11.50138711.5023.0023.00000000
Emmanuel Lamur (NYJ)11.15145911.1513.1872.50000000
Nick DeLuca (JAC)8.4476910.8615.2038.0076.000076.0000
Dekoda Watson (SF)8.7161412.2020.3330.5030.5000000
Kevin Pierre-Louis (NYJ)5.833598.758.75035.000035.0000
Bruce Carter (ATL)6.0078116.007.8026.00000000
Kevin Minter (TB)3.142253.673.67022.0000000
Isaiah Irving (CHI)16.571161319.3319.330116.0000000
Jermaine Carter (CAR)7.5583167.5513.8316.60000000
David Mayo (CAR)12.081451613.1824.1729.000145.000000
Carl Lawson (CIN)32.14225737.5056.25112.50225.0000000
Bryce Hager (LAR)4.8253165.308.8313.25053.000000
Nick Kwiatkoski (CHI)11.101111611.1013.8855.50000000
Eric Lee (FA)11.6770911.6717.5035.00000000
Najee Goode (IND)8.00641610.6732.0016.00064.0064.00000
Joe Thomas (DAL)7.2558107.2511.6019.33000000
James Burgess (MIA)10.8676310.8615.2038.00000000
Will Compton (TEN)8.7879129.8815.8026.33079.000000
Kyle Wilber (OAK)7.3859147.389.8329.50000000
Brandon Williams (ARI)12.1485917.0017.000042.500000
Tyus Bowser (BAL)29.451621532.4081.0054.00324.0000000
Ben Niemann (KC)9.1464149.1410.6764.00000000
Kentrell Brothers (MIN)1.675122.502.5005.0000000
Mike Hull (MIA)10.5063810.5010.500000000
Lerentee McCray (JAC)33.331001350.00100.00100.00100.0000000
Nicholas Grigsby (DET)7.0028127.009.3328.00000000
Jalen Reeves-Maybin (DET)15.71110915.7136.6727.50000000
Ramon Humber (NE)12.40621512.4012.400000000
Brock Coyle (SF)10.1761110.1715.2530.50000000
Nate Orchard (FA)10.4052413.0017.3352.00052.000000
Brian Peters (HOU)7.4352117.4317.3313.00000000
Albert McClellan (NE)10.67321316.0016.000000032.000

You may also like...

Free Email Updates
Get the latest content first.
We respect your privacy.