2018 Defensive Linemen Snaps to Stats

With the season over and the change of the new year I wanted to do some reviewing of how the  year went and I thought I would share with anyone who was interested some of the information that I was using, so below you will find a table of 250 Defensive Linemen who I’ve compared their number of snaps played in 2018 vs their statistical production.

There’s a key so you can better understand my shorthand. And to provide some clarity, you would read something like “Sn/ST” as something like “Snaps to Solo Tackles” or even more clearly “number of snaps it took for this player to get a solo tackle”.

The last thing to clear up is the “Total Stats” value which is just combining Total Tackles, Sacks, Passes Defended, Interceptions, Forced Fumbles, and Fumbles Recovered. I’ve also provided columns for total snaps to provide an idea of how much the player played, games to give you an idea of how many games the player appeared in, and defensive touchdowns because while we count them in fantasy they aren’t really predictable so including them in the Total Stats or as a Snaps to Stat comparison wouldn’t really help in understanding someones efficiency.

I’ll be posting follow up articles with analysis of the data, so be on the look out for that and for Defensive Backs and Linebackers data and articles as well!

Sn = Snaps TTL Snaps = Total Snaps G = Games played TT = Total Tackles
ST = Solo Tackles AT = Assisted Tackles PD = Passes Defended INT = Interceptions
FF = Forced Fumbles FR = Fumbles Recovered DEF TD = Defensive Touchdowns

 

PLAYERSn/Total StatsTTL SnapsGSn/TTSn/STSn/ATSn/SacksSn/PDSn/INTSn/FFSn/FRDEF TD
Aaron Donald (LAR)10.739171615.8122.3753.9444.73917.000229.25458.500
J.J. Watt (HOU)10.949631615.7920.4968.7960.19240.750137.5700
Danielle Hunter (MIN)10.148771612.3517.2043.8560.48000877.001
Calais Campbell (JAC)9.568171611.3514.8548.0677.81817.000817.00817.000
Chris Jones (KC)12.277731619.3322.74128.8351.53154.60773.00386.5001
Demarcus Lawrence (DAL)8.907341611.2916.6834.9563.83734.00734.00244.67734.000
DeForest Buckner (SF)10.278521612.9119.3638.7371.00213.0000852.000
Jason Pierre-Paul (TB)12.699331616.0919.4493.3074.64933.000933.00933.000
Cameron Jordan (NO)12.808831618.0224.5367.9273.58147.170883.00883.000
Chandler Jones (ARI)13.099161618.6924.1183.2770.46229.000305.33916.000
Frank Clark (SEA)11.037281616.9320.8091.0052.00364.00728.00182.00364.000
Jadeveon Clowney (HOU)14.539011518.7723.7190.10100.11901.000901.00300.331
Myles Garrett (CLE)15.9210111622.9828.89112.3374.89337.000337.0000
Akiem Hicks (CHI)11.067801614.1819.0255.71104.00156.000260.0000
Damon Harrison (DET)6.66576177.2911.5219.86164.57576.000288.00576.000
Jarran Reed (SEA)12.577731615.7823.4248.3173.62000386.500
Jurrell Casey (TEN)10.497451512.2120.6929.80106.4300372.50745.000
Fletcher Cox (PHI)13.958301618.0425.1563.8579.05830.000830.00830.000
Carlos Dunlap (CIN)12.348391617.1226.2249.35104.88104.880419.50839.000
Trey Flowers (NE)10.537321512.8422.8829.2897.60366.000244.0000
Jonathan Allen (WAS)11.447781612.9722.8829.9297.2500000
Jabaal Sheard (IND)13.668131616.5922.5862.54147.82203.2500813.000
Denico Autry (IND)11.085541214.9719.7961.5661.56554.000277.00554.000
Cameron Heyward (PIT)12.948411616.1729.0036.57105.13280.330841.00841.000
Michael Bennett (PHI)15.577161621.0628.6479.5679.56716.000358.0000
Kenny Clark (GB)10.607211312.8820.6034.33120.17240.330721.00360.500
Jerry Hughes (BUF)13.636681617.5822.2783.5095.43668.000222.6700
Geno Atkins (CIN)15.297951618.4933.1341.8488.3300000
Melvin Ingram (LAC)16.309131621.2332.6160.87130.43304.33913.00913.00913.000
Allen Bailey (KC)16.458471621.7231.3770.58130.3100423.50211.751
Grady Jarrett (ATL)11.837101413.9226.3029.58118.3300236.6700
Larry Ogunjobi (CLE)15.909301617.8828.1848.95169.0900930.0000
Da'Ron Payne (WAS)12.067961614.2122.7437.90159.20265.330796.00796.000
Ndamukong Suh (LAR)12.828911615.1024.0840.50198.00222.7500445.500
Sheldon Rankins (NO)12.576411615.6324.6542.7380.13641.000641.0000
Mario Addison (CAR)14.486661619.0333.3044.4074.0000333.0000
Benson Mayowa (ARI)11.465501514.4717.1991.67137.50137.500550.00550.000
Yannick Ngakoue (JAC)19.927671627.3930.68255.6780.74767.000000
Sam Hubbard (CIN)10.585081613.0318.8142.3384.67508.000508.00508.001
Romeo Okwara (DET)14.467161518.3625.5765.0995.47358.000716.0000
Rodney Gunter (ARI)12.456411614.5721.3745.79142.44641.000320.5000
Carl Nassib (TB)15.145981520.6227.1885.4392.00299.000299.0000
Robert Quinn (MIA)13.966351617.1625.4052.9297.6900317.5000
Leonard Williams (NYJ)17.348671620.1633.3551.00173.40433.500000
Brandon Graham (PHI)16.027531619.3124.2994.13188.25376.500753.00753.000
Margus Hunt (IND)18.567241524.1332.9190.50144.80362.000724.00724.000
Kawann Short (CAR)12.435841413.9020.1444.92194.67584.000584.0000
Stephon Tuitt (PIT)12.726931415.4025.6738.50126.00173.250000
B.J. Hill (NYG)11.806431613.6820.0942.87116.91321.500000
Corey Peters (ARI)13.707331514.6622.2143.12293.20000733.000
Linval Joseph (MIN)10.976691511.5319.1129.09669.0000669.00669.001
Javon Hargrave (PIT)8.07456169.3114.2526.8270.15456.000000
Henry Anderson (NYJ)14.216681618.5629.0451.3895.43167.000000
Cassius Marsh (SF)12.645501614.8621.1550.00100.00000550.000
Dean Lowry (GB)13.176981615.5122.5249.86232.67232.670698.00698.000
Jack Crawford (ATL)13.846231617.3131.1538.94103.83623.00623.00623.0000
Sheldon Richardson (MIN)13.427181614.6526.5932.64159.5600000
Ronald Blair (SF)12.565341614.8322.2544.5097.09534.000000
Matt Ioannidis (WAS)11.114391414.6319.0962.7158.5300439.00439.000
Adam Gotsis (DEN)10.245121613.4720.4839.38170.6785.330256.00512.000
Arik Armstead (SF)11.926081612.6718.4240.53202.6700000
Shelby Harris (DEN)8.30390169.7516.9622.94195.0097.50390.00000
Robert Nkemdiche (ARI)10.784261012.9119.3638.7394.67426.000426.0000
Emmanuel Ogbah (CLE)15.218061419.6632.2450.38268.67100.7500806.000
Kyle Williams (BUF)15.266561618.7431.2446.86131.20656.000656.00656.000
Cameron Wake (MIA)11.755171414.3624.6234.4786.17517.000517.0000
A'Shawn Robinson (DET)7.98415138.4712.2127.67415.0000415.00415.000
Shaq Lawson (BUF)10.234401414.6724.4436.67110.0062.860220.0000
Julius Peppers (CAR)14.065061623.0036.1463.25101.2084.330253.00506.000
Derek Wolfe (DEN)14.067101617.3223.6764.55473.33118.33710.000710.000
Dante Fowler Jr. (LAR)15.625781520.6426.2796.33144.50578.000289.00289.000
Michael Brockers (LAR)12.426831612.6520.0934.15683.0000000
David Onyemata (NO)14.676161617.6028.0047.38123.20616.000616.0000
Davon Godchaux (MIA)13.766741614.0421.7439.65674.0000000
Tyrone Crawford (DAL)14.896331518.6237.2437.24115.09316.500633.0000
Vic Beasley (ATL)24.147001635.0043.75175.00140.00233.3300700.001
Dalvin Tomlinson (NYG)10.646281610.6421.6620.93000000
Eddie Goldman (CHI)12.845521614.1520.4446.00184.00000552.000
Randy Gregory (DAL)14.744571419.0425.3976.1791.4000457.00457.000
Isaac Rochell (LAC)14.895361618.4829.7848.73107.20536.00536.00000
Darius Philon (LAC)15.976071618.3931.9543.36151.7500607.0000
Tom Johnson (MIN)11.723811414.6521.1747.6384.67000190.500
Everson Griffen (MIN)15.575841118.8427.8158.40106.18584.000000
Maurice Hurst Jr. (OAK)12.104721315.2318.1594.40118.00157.330472.0000
Joey Bosa (LAC)10.64314713.6517.4462.8057.09000314.000
Lawrence Guy (NE)8.49518168.7820.7215.24518.0000518.0000
Bruce Irvin (ATL)17.404611524.2628.81153.6770.9200461.0000
Alex Okafor (NO)16.206561618.7427.3359.64187.43656.0000656.000
Chris Long (PHI)19.466131626.6540.8776.6394.3100306.5000
Akeem Spence (MIA)15.116651615.8327.7136.94332.5000000
Malik Jackson (JAC)16.756281619.0325.1278.50179.43628.000000
Bilal Nichols (CHI)9.653281411.7116.4041.00109.3300164.00328.000
Gerald McCoy (TB)20.917321425.2440.6766.55146.40732.000000
Trent Murphy (BUF)13.754401318.3331.4344.00110.00440.000220.00440.000
Andrew Billings (CIN)18.326321619.7527.4870.22252.8000000
Xavier Williams (KC)8.57424169.0216.9619.27169.6000000
Da'Shawn Hand (DET)13.794551316.8520.6891.00151.6700227.50455.000
Marcus Davenport (NO)14.634171319.8634.7546.3392.67208.500417.0000
Markus Golden (ARI)12.093931113.5515.7298.25157.20393.000000
Brandon Mebane (LAC)9.20405129.8818.4121.32405.00405.000405.0000
Kerry Wynn (NYG)10.793941412.7119.7035.82262.67197.000197.0000
D.J. Reader (HOU)18.236381619.3327.7463.80319.0000000
Quinton Jefferson (SEA)18.005581622.3234.8862.00186.00279.0000558.000
Abry Jones (JAC)15.094981516.6022.6462.25498.00249.000000
Johnathan Hankins (OAK)14.695731515.4926.0538.200000286.500
Deatrich Wise (NE)12.524321614.4028.8028.8096.0000000
Vita Vea (TB)15.414931317.0022.4170.43164.3300000
Damion Square (LAC)14.325301617.1033.1335.33176.67176.670000
Michael Johnson (CIN)13.134661514.5625.8933.29932.00233.00466.00001
Breeland Speaks (KC)16.704761619.8331.7352.89317.3300476.00238.000
Steve McLendon (NYJ)13.084711613.4621.4136.230471.000000
Andre Branch (MIA)15.844831418.5830.1948.30322.00483.000483.00483.000
Brandon Williams (BAL)13.615171614.3623.5036.93517.00517.000000
Trevon Coley (CLE)14.806141615.3534.1127.911228.00000614.000
Stephen Weatherly (MIN)13.085231614.9423.7740.23174.33523.000523.0000
Marcell Dareus (JAC)16.095631517.5924.4862.56563.00563.000563.0000
Clinton McDonald (OAK)12.704191513.5222.0534.92209.5000000
Michael Pierce (BAL)11.443891412.1618.5235.360389.0000389.000
Harrison Phillips (BUF)11.113891611.4419.4527.790000389.000
Ricky Jean-Francois (DET)12.274051213.0620.2536.82202.5000000
Antwaun Woods (DAL)15.605851517.2139.0030.79390.00585.0000585.000
Adam Butler (NE)15.163791621.0642.1142.11126.33189.500189.5000
Frostee Rucker (OAK)14.105501514.8623.9139.290275.000000
Solomon Thomas (SF)20.136441620.7726.8392.00644.0000000
Al-Quadin Muhammad (IND)13.834151514.8225.9434.580415.0000415.000
Arden Key (OAK)20.776441621.4730.6771.56644.0000000
Taco Charlton (DAL)13.374011114.8530.8528.64401.00401.0000401.000
Maliek Collins (DAL)21.574961326.1141.3370.86165.33000496.000
Jordan Phillips (BUF)13.073921616.3326.1343.56392.0098.0000392.000
Domata Peko (DEN)14.705221615.8226.1040.151044.00261.000000
Daquan Jones (TEN)16.775871617.2629.3541.930587.000000
Kyle Love (CAR)17.624671624.5838.9266.71311.33467.000155.67233.500
Vinny Curry (TB)19.784451222.2531.7974.17178.0000000
Malcom Brown (NE)11.454581511.7422.9024.110000458.000
Angelo Blackson (HOU)14.834301617.9223.8971.67430.00143.3300430.000
Josh Mauro (NYG)9.31270129.6415.8824.55270.0000000
Chris Smith (CLE)13.443361616.0024.0048.00336.00168.000336.0000
Vincent Taylor (MIA)7.0320487.5613.6017.00102.0000000
Dion Jordan (SEA)11.572951213.4117.3559.00196.67295.000295.0000
Zach Kerr (DEN)11.103941611.9426.2721.89262.67394.000000
Eddie Yarbrough (BUF)10.963071510.9615.3538.38000000
Tyeler Davison (NO)13.584211415.5952.6322.16210.50421.000421.0000
Roy Robertson-Harris (CHI)14.123531617.6539.2232.09117.67176.500000
Derek Barnett (PHI)12.65234614.6321.2746.8093.6000000
Brandon Dunn (HOU)13.883471414.4626.6931.55000347.0000
Brooks Reed (ATL)15.794581617.6226.9450.89458.0000229.0000
Christian Covington (HOU)13.892571217.1332.1336.7173.4300000
Wes Horton (CAR)17.774711619.6331.4052.33314.00471.000000
Haloti Ngata (PHI)18.403681321.6533.4561.33368.00368.000368.0000
Zach Moore (ARI)14.002451617.5030.6340.8370.0000000
Ezekiel Ansah (DET)8.59146711.2316.2236.5036.5000000
Austin Johnson (TEN)16.004001618.1830.7744.44400.00200.000000
Derrick Nnadi (KC)12.804481612.8026.3524.89000000
P.J. Hall (OAK)20.445111422.2231.9473.000255.500000
Corey Liuget (LAC)12.55207614.7923.0041.40138.00000207.000
Brent Urban (BAL)18.985221620.8832.6358.001044.00261.000000
Mario Edwards (NYG)13.712331516.6419.42116.50116.5000233.0000
Shamar Stephen (SEA)18.304941519.7644.9135.29247.0000000
Chris Wormley (BAL)18.234011625.0630.85133.67401.0080.200000
Earl Mitchell (SF)12.963631412.9621.3533.00000000
Deadrin Senat (ATL)12.793711512.7924.7326.50000000
Taven Bryan (JAC)14.333011615.0523.1543.00301.0000000
Montravious Adams (GB)9.422121610.6019.2723.56141.3300212.0000
Tyler Lancaster (GB)10.842711210.8414.2645.17000000
Daniel Ross (DAL)14.652491317.7941.5031.13249.0000249.00249.000
Jonathan Bullard (CHI)14.902981616.5622.9259.600149.000000
Poona Ford (SEA)10.502311110.5017.7725.67000000
Tyquan Lewis (IND)21.19339826.0837.6784.75169.50339.000000
Dontari Poe (CAR)28.615151630.2957.2264.38515.0000000
Adrian Clayborn (NE)21.933181428.9139.75106.00127.2000318.0000
Fadol Brown (GB)9.05199129.4811.7149.750199.000000
Mike Pennel (NYJ)13.303591613.8123.9332.640359.000000
Mike Daniels (GB)19.954191023.2841.9052.38209.50419.000000
Efe Obada (CAR)14.381871023.3831.1793.5093.5093.50187.00000
Beau Allen (TB)19.303861419.3025.7377.20000000
John Franklin-Meyers (LAR)16.212271222.7037.8356.75113.5000227.00227.000
Sheldon Day (SF)19.642751227.5030.56275.00137.50137.500000
Al Woods (IND)14.963741315.5837.4026.710374.000000
Charles Harris (MIA)17.353471118.2643.3831.55347.0000000
Tyson Alualu (PIT)14.183121514.1824.0034.67000000
Steven Means (ATL)11.57162812.4623.1427.00162.0000000
Danny Shelton (NE)14.733241314.7332.4027.00000000
Branden Jackson (SEA)23.45258925.8028.67258.00258.0000000
Vernon Butler (CAR)16.053291417.3254.8325.31658.00000329.000
Terrell McClain (ATL)20.783741322.0041.5646.75374.0000000
Connor Barwin (NYG)18.062891526.2748.1757.80289.0072.250000
Jihad Ward (IND)20.57144636.0036.00048.0000000
Treyvon Hester (PHI)16.142261217.3828.2545.20226.0000000
Duke Ejiofor (HOU)13.171581219.7526.3379.00158.0079.0000158.000
Grover Stewart (IND)17.182921517.1836.5032.44000000
Anthony Zettel (CLE)11.291581511.2922.5722.57000000
Christian Ringo (CIN)12.52144514.4024.0036.0096.0000000
Star Lotulelei (BUF)27.944751629.6947.5079.170475.000000
Jaleel Johnson (MIN)18.002611620.0843.5037.29522.0000261.0000
Jonathan Woodard (MIA)11.64128612.8016.0064.00128.0000000
D.J. Jones (SF)14.062391014.0621.7339.83000000
Nathan Shepherd (NYJ)21.443431621.4457.1734.30000000
Taylor Stallworth (NO)31.803181439.7545.43318.00318.00000318.000
William Hayes (MIA)10.6764316.0016.00032.0000000
Caraun Reid (DAL)16.091851018.5030.8346.25370.0000185.0000
William Gholston (TB)36.554021640.2057.43134.00402.0000000
Dorance Armstrong Jr. (DAL)20.222731521.0034.1354.60546.0000000
Justin Jones (LAC)16.002641116.5044.0026.40528.0000000
Stacy McGee (WAS)13.70137815.2219.5768.50137.0000000
Rasheem Green (SEA)20.102011022.3328.71100.50201.0000000
Ethan Westbrooks (LAR)18.001801622.5036.0060.00180.00180.000000
Cameron Malveaux (ARI)14.42173917.3086.5021.63173.00173.000000
Olsen Pierre (ARI)20.422451020.4235.0049.00000000
Keionta Davis (NE)26.14183626.1436.6091.50000000
Derrick Shelby (ATL)13.50135713.5016.8867.50000000
Ryan Glasgow (CIN)8.369238.3615.3318.40000000
Sylvester Williams (MIA)26.863761426.8647.0062.67000000
Adolphus Washington (CIN)14.89134516.7533.5033.50134.0000000
DeMarcus Walker (DEN)3.502135.2510.5010.5021.0000021.000
Kerry Hyder (DET)21.86153725.5030.60153.00153.0000000
Brian Price (CLE)17.731951217.7339.0032.50000000
Bennie Logan (TEN)16.362291516.3645.8025.44000000
David Irving (DAL)11.2056214.0018.6756.0056.0000000
David Parry (FA)10.0050312.5016.6750.0050.0000000
Bryan Cox (CAR)20.002001120.0050.0033.33000000
Jarvis Jenkins (FA)23.002071225.8841.4069.00000207.0000
Josh Tupou (CIN)15.40154615.4025.6738.50000000
Ziggy Hood (MIA)14.401441016.0036.0028.800144.000000
Trey Hendrickson (NO)16.88135516.8819.29135.00000000
Jalyn Holmes (MIN)14.5058519.3319.33058.0000000
Hassan Ridgeway (IND)11.0066511.0013.2066.00000000
Tim Settle (WAS)22.331341622.3326.80134.00000000
Daniel McCullers (PIT)27.751111537.0055.50111.00111.0000000
Willie Henry (BAL)20.5082327.3341.0082.0082.0000000
Carlos Watkins (HOU)10.7543414.3321.5043.0043.0000000
Nazair Jones (SEA)16.50132916.5066.0022.00000000
Justin Ellis (OAK)19.00133619.0044.3333.25000000
Tashawn Bower (MIN)8.835358.8313.2526.50000000
Destiny Vaeao (NYJ)52.33157678.5078.500157.0000000
Derek Rivers (NE)26.0078639.0039.00078.0000000
Michael Bennett (FA)143.207162143.20179.00716.00000000
Julian Taylor (SF)14.43101614.4325.2533.67000000
Jay Bromley (NO)3.001213.004.0012.00000000
T.Y. McGill (LAC)13.0065613.0032.5021.67000000
Dawuane Smoot (JAC)43.00172843.0057.33172.00000000
Tanoh Kpassagnon (KC)28.751151328.7538.33115.00000000
Justin Lawler (LAR)8.2533168.2511.0033.00000000
RJ McIntosh (NYG)13.0065613.0013.000000000
Patrick Ricard (BAL)11.75471011.7523.5023.50000000
Muhammad Wilkerson (GB)23.00115323.0057.5038.33000000
Darius Kilgo (TEN)26.201311126.2032.75131.00000000
Dominique Easley (LAR)15.5062315.5015.500000000
Niles Scott (CIN)11.5046611.5011.500000000
Jacquies Smith (OAK)22.0066622.0066.0033.00000000
Timmy Jernigan (PHI)22.5045322.5022.500000000

You may also like...

Free Email Updates
Get the latest content first.
We respect your privacy.